Privacy policy

Sutton Commercial Industrial Pty Ltd recognises the importance of the privacy and the protection of personal information. The purpose of this policy is to describe how Sutton Commercial Industrial Pty Ltd manages and protects the personal information that it collects and holds. 

To this end, this policy sets out:

the kinds of personal information Sutton Commercial Industrial Pty Ltd collects and holds 

how that information is collected and held by Sutton Commercial Industrial Pty Ltd

the purposes for which Sutton Commercial Industrial Pty Ltd collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information. 

The policy also explains how to apply to Sutton Commercial Industrial Pty Ltd for access to, and correction of, your personal information. This policy applies to all activities that involve the management of personal information (whether digitally, in paper form or otherwise) by any staff or any contracted service providers of Sutton Commercial Industrial Pty Ltd.

About Sutton Commercial Industrial Pty Ltd

Sutton Commercial Industrial Pty Ltd is one of Melbourne’s leading real estate agencies specialising in commercial and industrial properties.

The key activities undertaken by Sutton Commercial Industrial Pty Ltd under these laws are:

1. The acquisition and sale of industrial subdivisions, warehouse facilities and commercial developments.

2. The leasing of commercial and industrial properties.

In addition Sutton Commercial Industrial Pty Ltd undertake a range of corporate activities, including the provision of expert advice, knowledge and review of legal documentation , location scouting, off market negotiations, feasibility reporting and buyers advocate.

Sutton Commercial Industrial Pty Ltd is subject to the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act).

About the Privacy Act 

The Privacy Act imposes obligations in relation to the collection, security, quality, access, use and disclosure of personal information. These privacy obligations apply to Sutton Commercial Industrial Pty Ltd

What do we mean by personal information?

The term personal information is defined in the Privacy Act. It means information or an opinion, whether true or not, about an identified (or reasonably identifiable) living person.

The term personal information is defined in the Privacy Act. It means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: 

whether the information or opinion is true or not; and 

whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. 

Personal information that Sutton Commercial Industrial Pty Ltd collects and holds

The types of personal information that are held by Sutton Commercial Industrial Pty Ltd depend on the relevant activity being undertaken. 

This information may include names, residential and business addresses (street and email addresses), personal and business telephone numbers, occupations, employment histories and financial information. 

How Sutton Commercial Industrial Pty Ltd collects personal information

It is Sutton Commercial Industrial Pty Ltd usual practice to collect personal information directly from the person, 

obtaining your consent to do so.  

Personal information may be collected in a range of ways. The primary ways are discussed below.

Correspondence 

Personal information may be collected when you:

complete an enquiry form 

send us an email 

send us a letter or facsimile 

contact us by telephone. 

Collection may be solicited by Sutton Commercial Industrial Pty Ltd (where you provide the information in response to a Sutton Commercial Industrial Pty Ltd initiated interaction or invitation) or unsolicited (where you initiate the contact and correspond with Sutton Commercial Industrial Pty Ltd). 

 Forms and notices

There is a range of forms and notices which may be used to collect personal information to enable Sutton Commercial Industrial Pty Ltd to fulfil its professional obligations. 

Sutton Commercial Industrial Pty Ltd’s purpose and legal authority to collect personal information will typically be set out in the form or notice. 

The purpose of the collection will vary according to the law which authorises or requires the collection.

Clickstream data and cookies

Clickstream data is a record of a user’s browsing activities on the internet. Cookies are small pieces of information exchanged between your web browser and a website server, which are stored on your computer and can be read by the website server to enable it to identify and authenticate your computer when you visit the website and to track your browsing activities on the website. For example, if you sign in to use a sign-in-only service, a cookie could enable the website to remember throughout your browsing session that you have signed in, so that you do not have to enter your username and password on every page you visit. A cookie could also enable the website to track details about the pages you visit. 

Like many websites, the Sutton Commercial Industrial Pty Ltd website uses session-based cookies (or temporary cookies) and persistent cookies. A session-based cookie only lasts for as long your browsing session and ends when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your computer after you close your browser and will be sent back to the website each time you visit until you clear the cookie from your browser. 

You can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie so that you may refuse to accept it. You can also set your browser to turn off cookies and you can delete them. If you turn off or delete cookies, this may affect your access to certain features of Sutton Commercial Industrial Pty Ltd’s website. 

Sutton Commercial Industrial Pty Ltd does not collect or use the information gathered by servers when you browse our website.

Purposes of collection

We will only collect personal information if it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of  Sutton Commercial Industrial Pty Ltd functions or activities.

If the information is sensitive personal information, the collection will only occur if you have consented to it or it is otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act. 

Any collection will be by lawful and fair means. 

Using and disclosing personal information

We will only use your personal information for the purpose for which you have provided it. 

We will not use it for any other purpose, nor will we disclose it, unless one of the following applies:

we have your consent to do so 

you have been told or you would reasonably expect, that information of the kind may be used or disclosed for the other purpose, being a purpose which is related to the original purpose or, if the information is sensitive personal information, directly related to the original purpose 

the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under an Australian law, for example, the FOI Act or a court/tribunal order, for example, a subpoena 

Security of personal information

Sutton Commercial Industrial Pty Ltd has a range of measures in place to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

Contact us

By e-mail: info@suttoncommercial.com.au

By post:

Mark A. Sutton

Sutton Commercial Industrial Pty Ltd

Level 1, 460 Geelong Rd

West Footscray VIC 3012

Telephone: 03 9314 9949